James v. Goguen
[…] (Id. at 9). James' sentence was modified to a sentence of life in prison, striking the ineligibility for parole, without a resentencing hearing or a specific docket entry.

On January 25, 2016, the United States Supreme Court decided Montgomery v. Louisiana, making Miller retroactive to cases on collateral review. Montgomery v. Louisiana, 136 S. Ct. 718 (2016). On February 9, 2016, James filed a petition for leave to appeal the denial of his motion for a new trial, pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 33E. (Id. at 15). The single justice reserved and reported one issue to the full court: "whether the postconviction case of a defendant who was tried on an indictment for murder in the first degree and was convicted of murder in the first degree, but who was a juvenile at the time of the crime and thus subject to a lesser penalty than life without the possibility of parole, is a 'capital case' as defined in §33E." Commonwealth v. James, 477 Mass. 549, 550 (2017).