James v. County of Benton
[…] "Probable cause exists, when under the totality of the circumstances known to the arresting officers, a prudent person would have concluded that there was a fair probability that the defendant had committed a crime." Id. at 550 (citation and internal quotations omitted). Here, Plaintiff was arrested for obstruction of justice in violation of RCW 9A.76.020, which states that a "person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties." RCW 9A.76.020. Refusal to obey an officer's order provides the basis to arrest for this crime. See e.g., State v.