James v. Childtime Childcare, Inc.
[…] B. Motion to Strike

James seeks to strike allegations from Childtime's cross-complaint that it was injured by paying James' salary. James specifically requests that defendant strike passages in paragraphs twenty, twenty-six, thirty-one, and thirty-six. Childtime does not oppose the motion. Therefore, the Court GRANTS the motion to strike.

C. Motion to Dismiss

James seeks to dismiss all seven of Childtime's causes of action for failure to state a claim.

1. Cause of Action 1: Labor Code § 2865

California Labor Code § 2865 states: "An employee who is guilty of a culpable degree of negligence is liable to his employer for the damage thereby caused to the employer." James argues that to state a claim under the statute a plaintiff must allege an actual loss due to an adverse judgment based upon an employee's negligence. Childtime argues that such an indemnification-only interpretation goes against the plain language of the statute.