James v. Brickhouse
[…] Small, 328 N.C. at181, 400 S.E.2d 41at 416; See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-87. See also McLean, 251 N.C. App. at 855, 796 S.E.2d at 808; Hill, 365 N.C. at 275, 715 S.E.2d at 843. Therefore, the two indictments contained alleged crimes requiring proof of different essential elements than the other, and thus there was no double jeopardy violation.

Further, Petitioner waived his right to assert a claim for a double jeopardy because he was able to raise this claim on direct appeal but did not raise this claim until his MAR. (Doc. No. 8-14). See N.C.G.S. 15A-1419(a)(3) (grounds for denial of a MAR include situation in which "[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so"). Thus, this claim is procedurally barred from federal habeas review and without merit.

IV. CONCLUSION

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that:

1. Respondents' Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. No. 7) is GRANTED,

2. Petitioner's Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus (Doc. No. 1) is DENIED, and