James v. Arizona
[…] To be clear, the "parole allegation" is not an allegation in the 2001 case that Petitioner violated his parole; the parole allegation refers to the consequence for the charges in Maricopa County Superior Court case #CR2013-416849 that presumptive imprisonment sentences for convicted charges could not be suspended in favor of release, such as probation.

In 2013, A.R.S. § 13-708(A) stated that: "A person who is convicted of any felony involving a dangerous offense that is committed while the person is on probation for a conviction of a felony offense or parole, work furlough, community supervision or any other release or has escaped from confinement for conviction of a felony offense shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than the presumptive sentence authorized under this chapter and is not eligible for suspension or commutation or release on any basis until the sentence imposed is served."