James v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Once the Court has established that Torres can be sued in his individual capacity, the question remains whether there is a claim that Plaintiff can pursue. A court will find improper joinder if "there is no reasonable basis for the district court to predict that the plaintiff might be able to recover against an in-state defendant." Probasco , 766 F. App'x at 36, (citing Smallwood , 385 F.3d at 573 (5th Cir. 2004) ). Plaintiff brings his claim against Torres under Section § 541.060(a)(2)(A) which states: "It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary: failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear. " Tex. Ins. Code § 541.060(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). Because the claim against the non-diverse defendant falls under § 541.060(a)(2)(A), the question is whether Defendants’ liability can be "reasonably clear" even though Plaintiff does not hold a judgment against John Doe.