James v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] 6. On January 8, 2020, Torres responded to Plaintiff's December 16, 2019 letter by raising his offer by $1,000. As for the explanation, Torres stated that "the emergency room bill had multiple diagnostic charges that were highly priced." At the time of filing suit, no other explanation has been provided.

Because the joinder analysis is about Torres, the question is whether a state court could find a cause of action under Section 541. Texas Insurance Code § 541.060 (a)(2)(A) requires Torres to "attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear." Because Plaintiff was seriously injured by a driver who fled the scene (and is therefore a UI/UIM motorist) and provided documentation for his medical claims, a state court could find that Allstate's liability was reasonably clear.

A state court could find, given Allstate's reasonably clear liability, Torres’ settlement offer was not fair or in good faith because it was less than the documented medical expenses. Texas Insurance Code § 541.060 (a)(3) required that Torres provide "a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law" for the settlement offer he made. In response to Plaintiff's request for an explanation about the settlement amount, Torres responded that "the emergency room bill had multiple diagnostic charges that were highly priced."