James v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] The Texas Supreme Court interpreted the phrase "legal entitlement to recover" to mean a Plaintiff must have a judgment establishing the liability and underinsured status of the other motorist before the insurer's duty to cover is triggered. Brainard , 216 S.W.3d 809, 818 (Tex. 2006) (citing Henson v. Southern Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Company , 17 S.W.3d 652, 653–54 (Tex. 2000) ).

The Texas Insurance Code also recognizes a cause of action when an insurer denies a claim or refuses to offer a fair settlement where liability is "reasonably clear." See Tex. Ins. Code § 541.060(a)(2)(A) (Prohibited conduct includes "failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear."). The Texas Supreme Court has held that the statutory "reasonably clear" standard is identical to the common-law bad-faith standard. See Mid-Century Ins. Co. of Tex. v. Boyte , 80 S.W.3d 546, 549 (Tex. 2002).