James v. N.Y.C. Health and Hosps. Corp.
[…] b. Imputation to NYC Health and HHC

The Court next considers whether NYC Health and HHC can be held liable for Waiters's misconduct under the NYCHRL.

The NYCHRL imposes liability on an employer in three instances, including "where the employer knew of the offending employee's unlawful discriminatory conduct and acquiesced in it or failed to take 'immediate and appropriate corrective action.'" Zakrzewska v. New School, 14 N.Y.3d 469, 479 (2010) (quoting N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(13)). "[A]n employer shall be deemed to have knowledge of an employee's or agent's discriminatory conduct where that conduct was known by another employee or agent who exercised managerial or super[vi]sory responsibility." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(13)(b)(2).

Here, for the reasons discussed above with respect to Title VII, a reasonable jury could impute liability to NYC Health and HHC. Isaacs was the supervisor for both James and Waiters.