Slavas v. Town of Monroe
[…] While Plaintiffs acknowledge in their opposition to defendants' motion to dismiss that "the statutory scheme clearly puts the responsibility for implementation of Chapter 143 on the local building inspector" (Dkt. No. 14 at 5), they contend that discovery is necessary to determine "just who was calling the shots" (id.). Chapter 143, however, designates the building commissioner of a town as the "administrative chief in a city or town responsible for administering and enforcing the state building code" in a town. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 143, § 3. Section 9 of Chapter 143 authorizes the local building commissioner - not the Selectmen - to "enter [an unsafe structure] . . . with such assistance as [s]he may require, and . . . remove and evict, under the pertinent provisions of chapter two hundred thirty-nine or otherwise, any tenant or occupant thereof." Moreover, Plaintiffs' complaint alleges that the Selectmen voted to request that Church give Slavas additional time to remove SRI equipment from Building 1 (Dkt.