Slavas v. Town of Monroe
[…] See S. Commons Condo. Ass'n, 967 F. Supp. 2d at 460 (citing Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 143, § 7; 780 C.M.R. § 116.3). If an owner, lessee, or mortgagee in possession of a building deemed to be unsafe fails to take steps to repair, secure, or demolish the building, the town building commissioner is charged with convening a properly constituted Board of Survey, which must make "'a careful survey of the premises.'" Gallant v. City of Fitchburg, 739 F. Supp. 2d 39, 42 (D. Mass. 2010) (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 143, § 8; 780 C.M.R. § 121.4). "After the survey is made, '[a] written report of such survey shall be made, and a copy thereof served' on the owner." Id. (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 143, § 8).