James L. Leinon, Applicant, v. FISHERMEN’S Grotto; Mid-Century Insurance Company, Defendant(s).
[…] The WCJ heard the penalty claim based on the parties' stipulation that on January 9, 2002 (i.e., within 14 days of the Supreme Court's denial of review), defendant paid the correct amount of TDI but did not include any section 4650(d) penalty. In the decision reconsidered here, the WCJ found defendant liable for a section 4650(d) penalty on the TDI due under the May 30, 2001 Findings and Award.

Section 5402(b) provides in part that "[i]f liability is not rejected within 90 days after the date the claim form is filed under Section 5401, the injury shall be presumed compensable…rebuttable only by evidence discovered subsequent to the 90-day period."

         DISCUSSION

         Section 4650 provides in relevant part: