James Klein Ins. v. Select Office Solutions
[…] (See, e.g., Lester v. Lennane (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 536, 595.) It has therefore "long been the rule that an appellate court will generally decline to consider any questions not raised in the opening brief. [Citation.]" (In re Ricky H. (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 552, 562.) Therefore we will not consider whether Klein was legally obligated to pay GECC.

Evidence of the Oral Agreement Did Not Violate the Parol Evidence Rule

Select relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (a), which provides that "[t]erms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement." Select points out that both the order form and the lease agreement contain integration clauses.