Jamerson v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Jamerson's appeal without a hearing is contrary to the clear meaning of the relevant statutes or no more reasonable interpretation of the statutes exists. The Department concluded that Ms. Jamerson's appeal could be dismissed without a hearing because the very conviction for a violation of Wis. Stat. § 49.12(1) and (6) barred Ms. Jamerson, as a matter of law, from continuing to hold a child care license under Wis. Stat. § 48.685(5)(br)5.

¶ 59 We look to Wis. Stat. § 227.44 for guidance on the procedure in contested case hearings including the use of a motion to dismiss. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.44(1) explains that “[i]n a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.” Wisconsin Stat. § 227.44(3) explains that an “[o]pportunity shall be afforded all parties to present evidence and to rebut or offer countervailing evidence.”