Jamerson v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Jamerson has only a “qualified right” to a hearing and that she must meet the statutory requirements under Wis. Stat. § 227.42(1) to get a contested case hearing. The court has not accepted this interpretation of § 227.42(1). In Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District v. DNR, 126 Wis.2d 63, 73, 375 N.W.2d 648 (1985), the court declared that Wis. Stat. § 227.42 “creates a residual hearing right. It serves as a safety net, affording a hearing right to those who are not granted a specific right to a hearing by other statutory provisions or administrative rules.”

.Wisconsin Stat. § 227.42(1) provides as follows:
227.42. Right to hearing. (1) In addition to any other right provided by law, any person filing a written request with an agency for hearing shall have the right to a hearing which shall be treated as a contested case if:


(a) A substantial interest of the person is injured in fact or threatened with injury by agency action or inaction;
(b) There is no evidence of legislative intent that the interest is not to be protected;
(c) The injury to the person requesting a hearing is different in kind or degree from injury to the general public caused by the agency action or inaction; and
(d) There is a dispute of material fact.

In contrast with Wis. Stat. § 48.72 and the Department's Notice of Revocation, both of which refer to an administrative hearing under Wis. Stat. § 227.44, Wis. Adm. Code § DCF 251.11(10)(a) and (b) speak of an appeal hearing under Wis. Stat. § 227.42.

This case discussed Wis.