Jamerson v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] ¶ 50 The Department's January 20, 2010, Notice of Revocation to Ms. Jamerson explains that its “action is taken pursuant to s. 48.715(4)(b)” and that she may appeal and seek an administrative hearing under Wis. Stat. § 227.44. Ms. Jamerson filed a timely appeal of the Department's decision of revocation.

¶ 51 Because the Department's action was taken pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.715, § 48.72 applies. Section 48.72 provides that any person aggrieved by the department's failure to continue a license or any action taken by the department under Wis. Stat. § 48.715 has the right to an administrative hearing provided for a contested case under § 227.44. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.72 provides as follows:

[A]ny person aggrieved by the department's refusal or failure to issue, renew, or continue a license or by any action taken by the department under s. 48.715 has the right to an administrative hearing provided for contested cases in ch. 227. To receive an administrative hearing under ch. 227, the aggrieved person shall send to the department a written request for a hearing under s. 227.44 within 10 days after the date of the department's refusal or failure to issue, renew, or continue a license or the department's action taken under s. 48.715. The department shall hold an administrative hearing under s. 227.44 within 30 days after receipt of the request for the administrative hearing unless the aggrieved person consents to an extension of that time period. Judicial review of the department's decision may be had by any party in the contested case as provided in ch. 227 (emphasis added).

¶ 52 Ms. Jamerson is a person aggrieved by the Department's actions under Wis. Stat. § 48.715. She appealed the Department's decision timely. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.72 explicitly grants Ms. Jamerson the statutory right to a contested case hearing pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.44.

¶ 53 Furthermore, the Department has apparently interpreted Wis. Stat. § 48.72 in the same way. The Department's Noticeof Revocation to Ms. Jamerson explicitly instructed her of her “right to an administrative hearing under s. 227.44.”

¶ 54 The Department now argues that Ms. Jamerson has only a “qualified right” to a hearing and that she must meet the statutory requirements under Wis. Stat. § 227.42(1) to get a contested case hearing. The court has not accepted this interpretation of § 227.42(1).