Jamerson v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Therefore, if it is Jamerson's intent to attack the facts that form the basis for the Complaint or the Guilty Plea Questionnaire in 1991CF911244, such a collateral attack cannot proceed as a part of the Department's hearing on remand. See id.

SeeWis. Stat. § 48.72 (establishing appeal procedure for persons aggrieved by Department's refusal to issue, renew, or continue child care licensure, and directing that such appeals are governed by Wis. Stat. § 227.44).

¶ 85 In addition, in order to have a contested case hearing in this proceeding, the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 227.42(1) must be fulfilled. Section 227.42(1) requires:

In addition to any other right provided by law, any person filing a written request with an agency for hearing shall have the right to a hearing which shall be treated as a contested case if:

(a) A substantial interest of the person is injured in fact or threatened with injury by agency action or inaction;

(b) There is no evidence of legislative intent that the interest is not to be protected;

(c) The injury to the person requesting a hearing is different in kind or degree from injury to the general public caused by the agency action or inaction; and

(d) There is a dispute of material fact.