Jamerson v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] At the time of her 1991 conviction, Angelia Jamerson appears to have been known as Angelia Leanetta Zollicoffer, according to the judgment of conviction that is part of the record before us.

¶ 82 On remand, the Department may take judicial notice of the Complaint and the Guilty Plea Questionnaire and Waiver of Rights Form (hereinafter, Guilty Plea Questionnaire) that underlie Jamerson's 1991 convictions, or the State may provide copies of the Complaint and Guilty Plea Questionnaire in 1991CF911244. SeeWis. Stat. § 902.01(2)(b) (providing that a judicially noticed fact is one that is “capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned”); Estate of Kriefall v. Sizzler USA Franchise, Inc., 2011 WI App 101, ¶ 60, 335 Wis.2d 151, 801 N.W.2d 781 (concluding that a judge or a court may take judicial notice of certain types of facts whether requested to do so or not).