Jamerson v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 227.44(1) explains that “[i]n a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.” Wisconsin Stat. § 227.44(3) explains that an “[o]pportunity shall be afforded all parties to present evidence and to rebut or offer countervailing evidence.”

¶ 60 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.44(5) authorizes informal disposition of a contested case “by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order or default” unless precluded by law. This subsection was not satisfied in the present case.

¶ 61 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.43(1)(d) directs the administrator of the Division of Hearings and Appeals to “[p]romulgate rules relating to the exercise of the administrator's and the division's powers and duties under [Section 227].” The Division of Hearings and Appeals has promulgated rules to which we now refer.

¶ 62 Wisconsin Admin.