Jamerson v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Without that inference, the court of appeals could find no link between a food stamp violation under § 49.127(2m) and the public assistance fraud conviction under § 49.12(1) and (6). The court of appeals noted that the different time periods listed on the judgment of conviction relating to the two offenses suggested that the same course of behavior may not have been the basis for each conviction.

¶ 17 The Department now “withdraws” this argument and asks this Court to decide the other issues presented but to remand the narrow factual issue of the public benefit involved in Ms. Jamerson's § 49.12(1) and (6) conviction for further administrative proceedings pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.57(7).

.Wisconsin Stat. 227.57(7) provides as follows: “If the agency's action depends on facts determined without a hearing, the court shall set aside, modify or order agency action if the facts compel a particular action as a matter of law, or it may remand the case to the agency for further examination and action within the agency's responsibility.”

¶ 18 We conclude, as did the court of appeals (and as the Department now concludes), that on the present record, the Department and the Administrative Law Judge could not have determined, as a matter of law without further factual development, whether Ms.