Jamerson v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] (1) shall apply.

¶ 25 Wisconsin Stat. § 49.12(1) and (6) relate to public assistance. These provisions are not, however, listed as predicate offenses under the new caregiver law.

¶ 26 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.685(5)(br), the new caregiver law, identifies certain crimes the conviction of which forever bars the convicted person from a license. The provision applicable to the present case is § 48.685(5)(br)5., which reads in relevant part as follows:

(5)(br) For purposes of licensing a person to operate a day [child] care center ... no person who has been convicted ... of any of the following offenses on or after his or her 12th birthday may be permitted to demonstrate that he or she has been rehabilitated:

....

5. An offense involving fraudulent activity as a participant in the Wisconsin Works program under ss. 49.141 to 49.161, including as a recipient of a child care subsidy under s. 49.155, or as a recipient of aid to families with dependent children under s. 49.19, medical assistance under subch. IV of ch. 49, food stamps benefits under the food stamp program under 7 USC 2011 to 2036, supplemental security income payments under s. 49.77, payments for the support of children of supplemental security income recipients under s. 49.775, or health care benefits under the Badger Care health care program under s. 49.665. (Emphasis added.)

¶ 27 Food stamps are a form of public assistance, and a violation of § 49.12(1) and (6) may involve a violation of laws relating to food stamps. Ms. Jamerson's conviction therefore may come within the new caregiver law.

¶ 28 Ms.