Jamerson v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] ¶ 10 Second, we address the procedure the Administrative Law Judge is to use in Ms. Jamerson's appeal of the Department's decision to revoke her license. More specifically, we address whether the Department's interpretation and application of the relevant statutes to deny Ms. Jamerson a contested case hearing is contrary to the clear meaning of the statutes or no more reasonable interpretation of the statutes exists.

¶ 11 We conclude that Wis. Stat. §§ 48.72 and 227.44 govern this issue. Section 48.72 explicitly states that “any person aggrieved by the department's refusal or failure to ... continue a license ... has the right to an administrative hearing provided for contested cases in ch. 227....” It further provides that the administrative hearing be held “under s. 227.44 within 30 days after receipt of the request for an administrative hearing....”

¶ 12 Adhering to the text of Wis.