Jamaica Water Supply Co. v. City of New York
[…] Jackson A. Dykman and Jules Haberman for appellant. William C. Chanler, Corporation Counsel ( Herman Horowitz and Davidson Sommers of counsel), for respondent.


Article 4-B of the Public Service Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 48), added by the Laws of 1931, chapter 715, section 3, places water works and water companies under the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission. The method of procedure is the same as that applicable to other rate-fixing bodies. The company files schedules of its rates, which become effective unless they are reduced or modified by the Commission. Subdivision 10 of section 89-c, concerning the powers of the Commission, reads: "Shall have power to require every water-works corporation to file with the commission and to print and keep open to public inspection schedules showing all rates and charges made, established or enforced or to be charged or enforced, all forms of contract or agreement and all rules and regulations relating to rates, charges or service used or to be used, and all general privileges and facilities granted or allowed by such corporation; but this subdivision shall not apply to state, municipal or federal contracts. Unless the commission otherwise orders, no change shall be made in any rate or charge, * * * except after thirty days' notice to the commission and publication of a notice to the public of such proposed change once in each week for four successive weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in the county or counties containing territory affected by the proposed change, which notice shall plainly state the changes proposed to be made in the schedule then in force and the time when the change will go into effect. * * * No such corporation shall charge, demand, collect or receive a greater or less or different compensation for any service rendered or to be rendered than the rates and charges applicable to such service as specified in its schedule filed and in effect at the time; * * *."

The plaintiff filed schedules with the Commission in 1933. The rates therein stated became effective unless disapproved by the Commission.