Jama v. Wright Cnty.
[…] Even if she could do so, she has not explained what the limits of that indemnification are. Ms. Hirsch stated in her letter to the Court that she is covered under MEnD's insurance policy, but also stated that MEnD's insurer “is continuing to analyze a number of issues as to coverage and implications of the bankruptcy filing by MEnD in cases where individual providers are named defendants.” (Dkt. No. 45, at 2.) This statement seems to suggest that there may be circumstances under which MEnD will not indemnify Ms. Hirsch. Ms. Hirsch correctly notes that Minn.Stat. § 181.970 subd. 1 provides automatic indemnification for employees, but that statute only applies when the employee is “not guilty of intentional misconduct, willful neglect of the duties of the employee's position, or bad faith.” (Dkt. No. 45 at 1); Minn. Stat. §181.970 subd. 1(2) (2022).

Plaintiff claims that “[a]t the time Nurse Hirsch examined Jama's arm, the break in Jama's arm was so clear and obvious that any person, medical professional or otherwise, would recognize that his arm was fractured,” but that Ms.