Jalowiec Realty v. Planning and Zoning
[…] The commission argues that its decision was made within the sixty-five-day window of § 8-7d because plaintiff submitted a revised site plan at the commission's October 28, 2002 meeting. Thus, the commission contends that the sixty-five-day period began to run when the application was considered at the commission's next meeting on November 25, 2002 and that the submission of a revised site plan essentially constituted a time waiver by plaintiff.

Discussion

Section 8-3(g) states in relevant part that "[a]pproval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d . . ." Section 8-7d(b) provides in relevant part that "whenever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for any building, use or structure, a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within