Jalowiec Realty v. Planning and Zoning
[…] (d) the application fully complied with all of the requirements of the city of Ansonia zoning regulations; (e) the commission engaged in illegal and defective procedures with regard to the scheduling, commencement and conduct of the hearing; (f) there was a predetermination of the application by the commission, or by one or more of its members; (g) the decision was not supported by evidence or testimony contained in the record; (h) the commission failed to provide the applicant a certificate of approval, despite demand after inferred approval had occurred pursuant to General Statutes § 8-3(g). (Appeal, ¶ 9.)

General Statutes § 8-3(g) reads in pertinent part that "[a]pproval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d . . ." General Statutes § 8-7d(b) reads in pertinent part that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, whenever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for any building, use or structure, a