Jalowiec Realty v. Planning and Zoning
[…] Thus, the commission contends that the sixty-five-day period began to run when the application was considered at the commission's next meeting on November 25, 2002 and that the submission of a revised site plan essentially constituted a time waiver by plaintiff.

Discussion

Section 8-3(g) states in relevant part that "[a]pproval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d . . ." Section 8-7d(b) provides in relevant part that "whenever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for any building, use or structure, a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan . . ." "[T]hese sections imposed a mandatory time frame of sixty-five days on local site plan approvals." SSM Associates, L.P. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 211 Conn. 331, 335 (1989). The question for the court is when the sixty-five-day period began to run.