Jalowiec Realty v. Planning and Zoning
[…] R. Fuller, 9A Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice (2d Ed. 1999) § 49.16, p. 512, citing, General Statutes § 14-298. "General Statutes § 14-311 preempts the authority of [planning and zoning commissions] to condition site plan approval on the [applicant] making modification to a state highway which were not authorized by the state traffic commission." Compounce Associates, L.P. v. Southington, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at New Britain, Docket No. CV 89 0043603 (June 28, 1991, Holzberg, J.) ( 4 Conn. L. Rptr. 262).

General Statutes § 14-311 provides in relevant part that "(a) No person, firm, corporation, state agency, or municipal agency or combination thereof shall build, expand, establish or operate any . . . development generating large volumes of traffic, having an exit or entrance on, or abutting or adjoining, any state highway or substantially affecting state highway traffic within this state until such person or agency has procured from the state traffic commission a certificate that the operation thereof will not imperil the safety of the public.
* * *