Jalowiec Realty v. Planning and Zoning
[…] The commission's next regularly scheduled meeting was held on November 25, 2002; (ROR, Item 23; Transcript, Item 26;) therefore, the commission's decision on January 25, 2003; (Sup. ROR, 3, Exh. E;) was rendered within the sixty-five-day-period required by § 8-7d(b).

Even though the commission's decision was rendered within the required sixty-five-day period, the commission cited plaintiff's refusal to grant the commission an extension of time to hire its own independent traffic engineer as a basis for denying plaintiff's site plan application. (Sup. ROR 3, Exh. E.) Section 8-7d(b) provides in relevant part that "[t]he applicant may consent to one or more extensions of such period, provided the total period of any such extension or extensions shall not exceed sixty-five days or may withdraw such plan or application." "[T]he sixty-five day requirement is] for the protection of the applicant . . . This is apparent from the fact that it vests solely in [t]he applicant the power to consent to one or more extensions." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) University Realty, Inc. v.