Jalowiec Realty v. Planning and Zoning
[…] The court now addresses plaintiff's claims that the commission lacked the authority to consider the proposed daycare facility's impact on property values and whether it fits into the general harmony of the neighborhood.

Just as a zoning commission may exercise its discretion to deny a special permit application on the basis of general conditions if those conditions are enumerated in the zoning regulations . . . it also has the discretion to deny a site plan on the basis of general conditions if site plan denial is specified in the regulations. General Statutes § 8-3(g) provides in relevant part: "The zoning regulations may require that a site plan be filed with the commission or other municipal agency or official to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed . . . use . . . with specific provision of such regulations . . . A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with the requirements already set forth in the zoning . . . regulations . . ." (Citation omitted; emphasis in original.)

A. Aiudi Sons, LLC v. Planning Zoning Commission, 72 Conn.App. 502, 515, aff'd on other grounds, 267 Conn. 192, 196 (2004).