Jalowiec Realty Assoc. v. Ansonia PZC
[…] See Catz v. Rubenstein, 201 Conn. 39, 48, 513 A.2d 98 (1986); Union Trust Co. v. Jackson, 42 Conn. App. 413, 418, 679 A.2d 421 (1996). When "there are genuine factual determinations to be made about the true characterization of an application for zoning commission approval, the parties must obtain appropriate findings of fact from the trial court." SSM Associates Limited Partnership v. Plan and Zoning Commission, supra, 211 Conn. 336, n. 3. Accordingly, because there are genuine issues of material fact, the motion for summary judgment is denied.

The language of General Statutes § 8-7d(b) is plain and unambiguous, see PA. 03-154: "Whenever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for any building, use or structure, a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan." (Emphasis supplied.) If a submitted site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to met, then a commission must act within sixty-five days.