Jalowiec Realty Assoc. v. Ansonia PZC
[…] See Gelinas v. West Hartford, 225 Conn. 575, 583-84, 626 A.2d 259 (1993). A decision as to whether a particular case falls within the statutes' sixty-five day time limitation is inherently fact-bound. See Center Shops of East Granby, Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 253 Conn. 183, 190-91, 757 A.2d 1052 (2000); SSM Associates Limited Partnership v. Plan and Zoning Commission, 211 Conn. 331, 336-37, 559 A.2d 196 (1989).

The provisions of General Statutes § 8-7d(b) applicable to this case provide: "Whenever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for any building, use or structure, a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan. The applicant may consent to one or more extensions of such period, provided the total period of any such extension or extensions shall not exceed two further sixty-five-day periods, or may withdraw such plan."