Jalbert v. Raymond James & Assocs. (In re German Pellets La.)
[…] S.S. Co., Inc., 217 B.R. 304 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1997), the plan contained a provision "enjoin[ing] any creditor from 'asserting a setoff, . . . of any kind against any debt, . . . due to the Debtor, the Reorganized Debtor, the reorganization trusts, any of the Canadian Pacific entities or their respective properties, including the acquired assets, the vessels, and the excluded assets.'" Id. at 309. The United States of America later tried to assert a defense of setoff which would seem to be expressly barred by that plan provision, arguing that its setoff claim was preserved under § 553 of the Bankruptcy Code. The court explained:

Section 553 provides, in relevant part, "except as otherwise provided . . ., this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 553(a). Section 1141(a) provides in pertinent part, "except as otherwise provided . . ., the provisions of a confirmed plan bind . . . any creditor . . ., whether or not the claim or interest of such creditor . . . is impaired under the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1141(a).