Jalbert v. Raymond James & Assocs. (In re German Pellets La.)
[…] The court explained:

Section 553 provides, in relevant part, "except as otherwise provided . . ., this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 553(a). Section 1141(a) provides in pertinent part, "except as otherwise provided . . ., the provisions of a confirmed plan bind . . . any creditor . . ., whether or not the claim or interest of such creditor . . . is impaired under the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1141(a). A fair reading of these two Code Sections leaves no doubt that facially they are in conflict and require a consideration of which of the two shall prevail over the other.