Jalbert Leasing, Inc. v. Massachusetts Port Authority
[…] As discussed below, the legislative history of section 14505 confirms what the language expressly prohibits, to wit, a fee imposed on the passenger himself, on the transportation of that passenger (such as a tax based on the numbers of passengers transported), on the sale of the bus ticket to that passenger or on the gross receipts derived therefrom.

Because the analysis of the scope of a preemption statute "begin[s] with its text," Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 484 (1996), this court turns to the language of the statute. Section 14505 reads as follows:

A State or political subdivision thereof may not collect or levy a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge on —
(1) a passenger traveling in interstate commerce by motor carrier;
(2) the transportation of a passenger traveling in interstate commerce by motor carrier;
(3) the sale of passenger transportation in interstate commerce by motor carrier; or
(4) the gross receipts derived from such transportation.
49 U.S.C. § 14505.

The plain meaning of the language of section 14505 evidences a Congressional focus upon taxes lodged directly against passengers. See generally Telematics International, Inc. v.