Jakuttis v. Town of Dracut
[…] Foundational to a Monell claim is a violation of a constitutional right. See Monell, 436 U.S. at 692 . Mr. Jakuttis bases his claim against Dracut on the same conduct alleged against Messrs. Chartrand and Mellonakos, namely retaliation following protected First Amendment conduct. Given the summary judgment record now before me, Mr. Jakuttis has failed to demonstrate a violation of a constitutional right, let alone one caused by an “official policy” of Dracut.

Accordingly, I will grant Defendant Dracut's motion [Dkt. No. 117] on this Count.

B. Count II: Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, §§ 11H and 11I, Massachusetts Civil Rights Act Free Speech Claim as to Mr. Chartrand and Mr. Mellonakos

The Massachusetts Civil Rights Act (“MCRA”) provides a cause of action to redress circumstances where “any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere [or attempt to interfere] by threats, intimidation or coercion . . . with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States” or Massachusetts. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 12, § 11H(a)(1); see also id. § 11I (providing cause of action). The Massachusetts legislature passed the MCRA “to provide a State remedy for deprivations of civil rights .... coextensive with 42 U.S.C. § 1983.” Batchelder v.