Jakuttis v. Town of Dracut
[…] Mr. Jakuttis' operative Complaint alleges [Dkt. No. 70 at 84 at ¶ 408] that the federal Defendants and individual Dracut Defendants violated 18 U.S.C.§ 1962(c), which prohibits: “(1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity.” Doyle, 103 F.3d at 190 (quoting Sedima, 473 U.S. at 496). Additionally, as explained supra, “the plaintiff only has standing if, and can only recover to the extent that, he has been injured in his business or property by the conduct constituting the violation.” Sedima, 473 U.S. at 496. Section 1964(c), which Mr. Jakuttis also cites, provides a civil cause of action for “[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962.” 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).

Congress adopted RICO for the purpose of “seek[ing] the eradication of organized crime in the United States.” Beck v. Prupis, 529 U.S. 494, 496 (2000) (quoting Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, Pub. L. 91-452, 84 Stat. 923) (alteration in original)).