Jakubowski v. Rock Valley Builders
[…] See Wis. Adm. Code § ATCP 110.01(1)(a), (4) and (5). "Home improvements" include additions to residential property. Wis. Adm. Code § ATCP 110.01(2). Persons who suffer a monetary loss because of a violation of Wis. Adm. Code § ATCP 110 may sue the violator directly under § 100.20(5) and recover twice the amount of the loss, together with costs and reasonable attorney fees. See Note Wis. Adm. Code § ATCP 110.

Section 100.20(2), Stats., provides:

The department, after public hearing, may issue general orders forbidding methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be unfair. The department, after public hearing, may issue general orders prescribing methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be fair.

Section 100.20(5), Stats., provides:

Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee.

Wisconsin Administrative Code § ATCP 110.05(1) provides:

Home improvement contract requirements. (1) The following home improvement contracts and all changes in the terms and conditions thereof, shall be in writing: