Jakobek v. United Omaha Life Insurance Company
[…] United claims there is no deadline for any such delivery. The statute does not require a delivery date and an issue of fact therefore exists as to whether there was "reasonable" compliance with the statute. It is undisputed that Fred had no information at all about the exclusions now claimed by United. He had no opportunity to decide whether or how to comply with any policy requirements.

SDCL 58-15-45 provides: "No policy of life insurance may be delivered or issued for delivery in this state if it contains any provision which excludes or restricts liability for death caused in a certain specified manner or occurring while the insured has a specified status . . ." United does not contend that the word "status" does not include being hospitalized or disabled. United contends that Fred was never "insured" and thus could not come within the terms of the statute. This argument is akin to a dog chasing its tail.