Jakiel v. Impresa Aerospace, LLC
[…] Great Western Bank (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 1172, 1185; see also Lueras v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 49, 55-56.) E. Labor Code Section 204

Labor Code section 204 governs payment of wages by an employer. Jakiel makes no argument with respect to his cause of action for violation of this section. Consequently, any claim of error as to this cause of action is forfeited. (Christoff v. Union Pacific Railroad Co. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 118, 125; see also Allen v. City of Sacramento (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 41, 56.) F. Attorney's Fees

Former Labor Code section 218.5, subdivision (a), provided that "[i]n any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action." In 2013, the Legislature added the following sentence to the statute: "However, if the prevailing party in the court action is not an employee, attorney's fees and costs shall be awarded pursuant to this section only if the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad faith."