Jain v. Nexgen Memantine, Inc.
[…] (Doc. # 140 at 10-11). Therefore, this statement by Ajjarapu cannot support Plaintiffs' claim.

In short, the verified amended complaint fails to state a claim against Ajjarapu because it does not sufficiently identify material misstatements made by Ajjarapu or allege scienter. Count I is therefore dismissed with leave to amend.

2. Counts III and IV

In Counts III and IV, Plaintiffs assert claims for violations of the Florida Securities and Investor Protection Act ("FSIPA") and common law fraud.

Section 517.301 provides that it is unlawful for an individual "in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any investment or security" to do any of the following: (1) "employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;" (2) "obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading;" or (3) "engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person." Fla. Stat. § 517.301(1)(a)(1)-(3).