Jaime v. State, Department of Transportation
[…] [Citation.]" (New Plumbing Contractors, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1088, 1098.) In any event, appellants impliedly agreed to the evidentiary hearing.

Pursuant to Evidence Code sections 452, subdivision (d), and 459, we take judicial notice of the superior court file. On March 22, 2013, almost one year before respondent filed its motion for judgment in February 2014, respondent filed a motion requesting that the special defense of design immunity be bifurcated and tried first pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 597. The statute authorizes a separate "trial" on a "defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff's cause of action but constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof." ( Ibid.) The opposition filed by appellants on April 11, 2013, was in opposition to respondents' motion for bifurcation.