Jai Dining Servs. (Odessa), Inc. v. Hegar
[…] Texas Dep't of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226-27 (Tex. 2004).

Although "the trial court generally lacks jurisdiction to hear a taxpayer's challenge to a tax assessment," "the Legislature has waived the State's sovereign immunity as to three types of tax challenges [under chapter 112]-protests, injunctions, and refunds," which generally require some form of prior prepayment unless the taxpayer relies on Section 112.108. EBS II, 601 S.W.3d at 749-50 (citing Tex. Tax Code §§ 112.001, .051, .101, .108). Section 112.108 provides:

Except for a restraining order or injunction issued as provided by this subchapter, a court may not issue a restraining order, injunction, declaratory judgment, writ of mandamus or prohibition, order requiring the payment of taxes or fees into the registry or custody of the court, or other similar legal or equitable relief against the state or a state agency relating to the applicability, assessment, collection, or constitutionality of a tax or fee covered by this subchapter or the amount of the tax or fee due, provided, however, that after filing an oath of inability to pay the tax, penalties, and interest due, a party may be excused from the requirement of prepayment of tax as a prerequisite to appeal if the court, after notice and hearing, finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party's right of access to the courts. The court may grant such relief as may be reasonably required by the circumstances. A grant of declaratory relief against the state or a state agency shall not entitle the winning party to recover attorney fees.
Tex. Tax Code § 112.108. Here, Jai does not assert a claim for permanent relief under Chapter 112; rather, Jai asserts only a UDJA claim, an ultra vires claim, an APA claim, and a request for a temporary injunction under Chapter 112. We consider each claim in turn.