Jai Dining Servs. (Odessa), Inc. v. Hegar
[…] Texas Dep't of Licensing & Regul., 469 S.W.3d 69, 79 (Tex. 2015) ("Under the redundant remedies doctrine, courts will not entertain an action brought under the UDJA when the same claim could be pursued through different channels."). Applying these precedents, we conclude that the trial court did not err in dismissing Jai's UDJA and ultra vires claims.

As to the APA claim, Section 2001.038 provides, "The validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff." Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.038(a). In its response to the Comptroller's plea, Jai stated that it is "asserting a proper 'applicability' challenge: amended portions of [rule] 3.722 effective on January 29, 2017 are not applicable to assessment periods due and payable prior to that date."