Jadosh v. Goeringer
[…] DISCUSSION AS TO PENNSYLVANIA MANUFACTURERS' ASSOCIATION INSURANCE COMPANY

Although the writer of this opinion dissented in Brown v. Travelers Ins. Co., 434 Pa. 507, 254 A.2d 27 (1969), and again in DeJesus, supra, where it was held that the insurance carrier is included within the term "employer" as it is used in Section 303 of the Workmen's Compensation Act and, therefore, shares the employer's immunity from common-law liability, the issue has been finally determined. Section 305 of the Act ( 77 P. S. § 501) was amended in 1966, and it now provides: "Such insurer shall assume the employer's liability hereunder and shall be entitled to all of the employer's immunities and protection hereunder. . . ."

Appellant argues, however, that the statute was only intended to allow the insurer to share the immunities of the employer when the employer itself is concerned, not when the insurer is also involved as an independent contractor.