Jade Aircraft Sales, Inc. v. Crystal
[…] The commissioner now moves to dismiss this appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because Jade failed properly to serve him in the manner required by General Statutes § 12-422.

Jade served the citation and complaint by United States mail pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183 (c)(1), a provision of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA). This was done in spite of the fact that appeals from the decisions of the commissioner are expressly exempted from the UAPA. General Statutes § 4-186. General Statutes § 12-422 provides that an appeal from a decision of the commissioner in a sales and use tax case "shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner, as is required in the case of a summons in a civil action."