Jade Aircraft Sales, Inc. v. Crystal
[…] Jade served the citation and complaint by United States mail pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183 (c)(1), a provision of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA). This was done in spite of the fact that appeals from the decisions of the commissioner are expressly exempted from the UAPA. General Statutes § 4-186. General Statutes § 12-422 provides that an appeal from a decision of the commissioner in a sales and use tax case "shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner, as is required in the case of a summons in a civil action."

General Statutes § 52-54 governs service of process for a summons in a civil action and authorizes service by an officer who may serve a summons by reading the summons "and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place or abode." Where, as here, the commissioner is the defendant, service "may be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the attorney general or at his office in Hartford." General Statutes § 52-64. Service by mail is not authorized.