Jacobson v. Shresta
[…] Employment Status.

The Jacobsons' next four assignments of error relate to the same issue—whether the trial court erred in determining that the defendants were employees of the Hospital, rather than independent contractors.

Section 13–902 provides:

[N]o political subdivision of the State of Nebraska shall be liable for the torts of its officers, agents, or employees, and ... no suit shall be maintained against such political subdivision or its officers, agents, or employees on any tort claim except to the extent, and only to the extent, provided by the ... Tort Claims Act.
Section 13–920(1) states:

No suit shall be commenced against any employee of a political subdivision for money on account of ... personal injury to or the death of any person caused by any negligent or wrongful act or omission of the employee while acting in the scope of his or her office or employment ... unless a claim has been submitted in writing to the governing body of the political subdivision within one year after such claim accrued....

It is undisputed that the Hospital is a political subdivision. While not a jurisdictional prerequisite, the filing or presentment of a claim to the appropriate political subdivision is a condition precedent to commencement of a suit under the Tort Claims Act. Keller v.