Jacobson v. Shresta
[…] Generally, failure to make a timely objection waives the right to assert prejudicial error on appeal. Wilson v. Neth, 18 Neb.App. 41, 773 N.W.2d 183 (2009). By failing to object to the motion to bifurcate, the Jacobsons cannot now challenge the court's ruling.

Employment Status.

The Jacobsons' next four assignments of error relate to the same issue—whether the trial court erred in determining that the defendants were employees of the Hospital, rather than independent contractors.

Section 13–902 provides:

[N]o political subdivision of the State of Nebraska shall be liable for the torts of its officers, agents, or employees, and ... no suit shall be maintained against such political subdivision or its officers, agents, or employees on any tort claim except to the extent, and only to the extent, provided by the ... Tort Claims Act.
Section 13–920(1) states: