Jacobson v. Shresta
[…] The evidence indicates that Shresta was acting within the scope of her employment when she treated Virginia. This assignment is without merit. NHMLA.

The Jacobsons next assign that the trial court erred in failing to find that the defendants, by electing coverage under the NHMLA, are barred from asserting the 1–year notice provision of the Tort Claims Act based on the doctrines of waiver and equitable estoppel. The Jacobsons contend that the NHMLA provides that it is the exclusive remedy against physicians who elect to come under the system. Section 44–2821(2) provides in relevant part:

If a health care provider shall qualify under the [NHMLA], the patient's exclusive remedy against the health care provider or his or her partner, limited liability company member, employer, or employees for alleged malpractice, professional negligence, failure to provide care, breach of contract relating to providing medical care, or other claim based upon failure to obtain informed consent for an operation or treatment shall be as provided by the [NHMLA] unless the patient shall have elected not to come under the provisions of the [NHMLA].

Section 44–2828 provides for the filing of claims against health care providers within 2 years from the date of the negligent treatment.