Jacobson v. Padgett
[…] Hanna v. Wright, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 800 S.E.2d 475, 476 (2017) (citation omitted). To obtain appellate review, "the trial court's order must: (1) certify the case for appeal pursuant to N.C. R. Civ. P. 54(b); or (2) have deprived the appellant of a substantial right that will be lost absent review before final disposition of the case." Bessemer City Express, Inc. v. City of Kings Mountain, 155 N.C. App. 637, 639, 573 S.E.2d 712, 714 (2002). Moreover, a right of appeal from non-final judgments is present in certain domestic situations under N.C.G.S. § 50-19.1. A right of appeal exists from an order or judgment adjudicating "a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, child custody, child support, alimony, or equitable distribution if the order or judgment would otherwise be a final order or judgment . . . but for the other pending claims in the same action." N.C.G.S. § 50-19.1.

In the instant case, the trial court did not certify its order for immediate appeal, and N.C.G.S. § 50-19.1 is inapplicable because the appeal challenges an interim distribution order. Therefore, Plaintiff must show the trial court's order will affect a substantial right.