Jacobson v. 1998 Ford Windstar
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2008) (providing that when two statutes are in conflict, the specific governs over the general, absent specific legislative intent to the contrary).

While Jacobson filed a timely conciliation court statement of claim and summons, she did not serve the Kandiyohi County Attorney or the Commissioner of Public Safety until approximately 47 days after she had been served with the notice and intent to forfeit. Thus, Jacobson did not comply with the service requirements of Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(d). Section 169A.63, subdivision 8, provides "(e) . . . an action for the return of a vehicle seized under this section may not be maintained by . . . any person who has been served with a notice of seizure and forfeiture unless the person has complied with this subdivision." Because Jacobson failed to comply with the statutory service requirements, she lost her right to a judicial determination of the forfeiture. Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(e); see also Garde v. One 1992 Ford Explorer, 662 N.W.2d 165, 167 (Minn.