Jacobson v. 1998 Ford Windstar
[…] IV. Minn. Stat. § 169A.63 is unconstitutional to the extent that it permits the seizure of exempt property for a liability, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 550.37 subd. 12a and Article I § 12 of the Minnesota Constitution.

. . . .

VIII. [Jacobson] neither knew that John Ellis Jacobson had taken her vehicle, nor did she give John Ellis Jacobson permission to take her vehicle or to drive the same, and in fact explicitly instructed John Ellis Jacobson not to drive that vehicle.

See Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(e) (providing the complaint "must state with specificity the grounds on which the claimant alleges the vehicle was improperly seized, the claimant's interest in the vehicle seized, and any affirmative defenses the claimant may have").

Court administration informed Jacobson, via a "notice to use certified mail" dated February 14, that she must serve her conciliation court "[s]ummons upon the defendant by certified mail and file an Affidavit of Service with this office by the hearing date of March 24, 2008." Jacobson did not serve the Kandiyohi County Attorney's Office and the Commissioner of Public Safety until March 12, approximately 47 days after she was served with the notice of seizure and intent to forfeit vehicle. Because service was not timely under Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(d), which requires proof of service "[w]ithin 30 days following service of a notice of seizure and forfeiture," the district court, sitting as conciliation court, concluded that Jacobson had failed to demand judicial review as described in the statute and that the district court therefore did not have authority to determine her claim.