Jacobson v. 1998 Ford Windstar
[…] Jacobson argues that notice was not required because the state is a party and that the district court therefore erred by refusing to consider her constitutional claim based on noncompliance with rule 5A. But because the constitutional claim was raised in the context of Jacobson's demand for a judicial determination of the forfeiture under section 169A.63, subdivision 8, and because Jacobson did not comply with the statutory service requirements, Jacobson was not entitled to a determination of this claim under the express language of the statute. Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(e) ("an action for the return of a vehicle seized under this section may not be maintained by or on behalf of any person who has been served with a notice of seizure and forfeiture unless the person has complied with this subdivision"). It is therefore unnecessary to review the district court's conclusion that dismissal was appropriate under Minn. R. Civ. P. 5A.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Jacobson v. 1998 Ford Windstar

Minnesota Court of Appeals
Nov 3, 2009
No. A08-2246 (Minn. Ct. App. Nov. 3, 2009)
Case details for