Jacobson ex rel. 99-105 Third Ave. Realty, LLC v. Croman
[…] "As with other torts in which damage is an essential element, the claim is not enforceable until damages are sustained." Id. Jacobson's statement in the October 3, 2006 letter that he had been begging Croman to do something to develop the Property since signing the Operating Agreement does not demonstrate that Jacobson sustained damages and that he was able to truthfully allege a claim, prior to March 2001.

Accordingly, defendants' motion for summary judgment as to plaintiffs breach of fiduciary duty claims is denied.

b. Violation of Limited Liability Company Law § 409 (Third Cause of Action)

New York Limited Liability Company Law § 409 imposes a statutory fiduciary duty on managers of limited liability companies. See Limited Liability Company Law § 409(a) ("A manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager, including his or her duties as a member of any class of managers, in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances."). As issues of fact exist as to whether Croman breached his fiduciary duty, see infra, defendants' summary judgment motion seeking to dismiss this cause of action is denied.

c. Duty of Good Faith and Fair Dealing (Second Cause of Action)