Jacobson-Boettcher v. Dowdy
[…] Plaintiff argues the Bradshaw plaintiff
was initially given a criminal trespass warning and subsequently returned a few months later. Because of his returning after previously [having been] given a criminal trespass warning, the officer involved was granted qualified immunity.
Moreover, plaintiff disputes defendants' contention that the owner's son banned her from returning to Mo's Place.

Id.

Id.

Id. at 8.

Id.

Id.

Id.

The Texas criminal trespass statute, Texas Penal Code § 30.05, states in pertinent part that "(a) A person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or in property of another . . . without effective consent and the person: . . . (2) received notice to depart but failed to do so." "Notice" is defined to include an oral communication "by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner." Id. § 30.05(b)(2). "An offense under this section is: (1) a Class B misdemeanor . . ." Id. § 30.05(d).