Jacobsen v. Stop Shop Supermarket Company
[…] Id.; see also Brock v. Norman's Country Market, Ind., 835 F.2d 823, 825-26 (11th Cir. 1988).

29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a) requires that employers maintain and preserve payroll records for non-exempt employees that specify the "regular hourly rate of pay for any workweek in which overtime compensation is due . . ., [the] hours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek . . ., [the] total daily or weekly straight-time earnings or wages due for hours worked during the workday or workweek, exclusive of premium overtime compensation . . . [and] the total premium pay for overtime hours. This amount excludes the straight-time earnings for overtime hours. . . ." 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(6) through (9). If an employer seeks to pay a non-exempt employee a weekly salary that includes a premium overtime component calculated at time and one-half of an hourly rate, there must be an express agreement to such an arrangement. See Moon v. Kwon, 2002 U.S. Dist.