Jacobsen v. Chex Sys., Inc.
[…] In cases filed in state court originally, and then removed to federal court, the sufficiency of service before removal is determined under state law; if process is defective, "such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as cases filed originally in federal court." 28 U.S.C. § 1448; Fed. R. Civ. P. 81(c); see Anderson v. Allstate Ins. Co., 630 F.2d 677, 682 (9th Cir. 1980). In a California small-claims action, a plaintiff may serve the defendant in person or by substituted service under California Civil Procedure Code 415.20(a-b). Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 116.340(a)(2)-(3). Alternatively, "[t]he clerk may cause a copy of the [complaint] to be mailed to the defendant by any form of mail providing for a return receipt." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 116.340(a)(1).

Mr. Jacobsen did not serve the defendant personally or by substituted service when he sent his complaint by registered mail, return receipt requested. That said, the superior-court Clerk of Court could have served the complaint this way.