Jacobsen v. Baker
[…] (Plaintiff's Verdict.)

On April 27, 1998, the plaintiff filed a motion to set aside the verdict as to damages only and for additur. The plaintiff argues that the damages awarded are "inadequate, contrary to law and contrary to the evidence." (Plaintiff's Motion to Set Aside Verdict as to Damages Only and for Additur, p. 1.) The defendants filed their objection on May 18, 1998. Each party has submitted memoranda of law in support of their respective positions.

Pursuant to the Connecticut General Statutes § 52-228b, a verdict may be set aside upon "written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court . . . No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given the opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable."

Connecticut has consistently accorded great deference to a jury's award of damages. "Litigants have a constitutional right to have factual issues determined by the jury.