Jacobs v. State
[…] In response, defendant's counsel states that it is willing to provide the file related to claimant's alleged assailant subject to a Court order and will provide those records for in camera review (see Reilly Affirmation, ¶ 7). Defendant states that a Court order is required because Public Officers Law § 96 (2) (c) "prohibits the disclosure of 'personal information pertaining to the incarceration of an inmate at a state correctional facility which is evaluative in nature' " (id., quoting Public Officers Law § 96 [2] [c]), and because the file "includes information regarding [the inmate's] movement within the department," which is designated as "confidential security information" pursuant to DOCCS Directive No. 0410 (id.).