Jacobs v. Cuyahoga Metro. Hous. Auth.
[…] subdivision of the state may be reviewed by the court of common pleas of the county in which the principal office of the political subdivision is located as provided in Chapter 2505 of the Revised Code.

{¶15} "While R.C. 2506.01 authorizes an administrative appeal, R.C. Chapter 2505 instructs as to the procedure for bringing the actual appeal." Horner v. Bd. of Washington Twp. Trustees, 12th Dist. Clermont No. CA2011-02-008, 2011-Ohio-5871, ¶ 12.

{¶16} Under R.C. 2505.04, a party perfects an administrative appeal by filing "a written notice of appeal * * * with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved." Additionally, R.C. 2505.07 prescribes the time period for perfecting an appeal and requires a party wishing to appeal an administrative decision to perfect the appeal within 30 days after the administrative body enters that decision.