Jacobs v. City of Philadelphia
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1623. First, there was no federal proceeding involving Jacobs before a court or grand jury. In addition, this criminal statute does not provide a private right of action. See Ponton v. AFSCME, 395 F. App'x 867, 871 (3d Cir. 2010). Since plaintiff cannot state a claim for false declaration, this court will grant the motion of defendants to dismiss this count for failure to state a claim.

XI

Jacobs also asserts a state law claim for official oppression under 18 Pa. C.S. § 5301, which provides, in part:

A person acting or purporting to act in an official capacity or taking advantage of such actual or purported capacity commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, knowing that his conduct is illegal, he: (1) subjects another to arrest, detention, search, seizure, mistreatment, dispossession, assessment, lien or other infringement of personal or property rights; or (2) denies or impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right, privilege, power or immunity.
18 Pa. C.S. § 5301. This statute does not provide a private cause of action for those who are harmed as a result of a violation of the statute. Agresta v. Goode, 797 F. Supp. 399, 409 (E.D. Pa. 1992). Defendants' motion to dismiss this count will be granted for failure to state a claim.

XII