Jacob v. Harrison
[…] Harrison's action of perfecting a lien after being served with a demand letter, Plaintiff argues that "[t]he transfer of a security interest in. . .assets of [Harrison and R R Trucking] constitutes an admission of liability." Plaintiff argues that the commissioner's "failure to . . . use [this `admission of liability'] . . . in weighing the credibility of the defen[se] . . . was error." Plaintiff therefore requests that this Court "make a de novo determination that the [P]laintiff is entitled to a judgment for $30,000.00[.]"

Pl.'s Appeal at 2.

See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 3-308(a) (1999) (providing that "[i]f the validity of . . . [a] signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized. . . .").

Pl.'s Appeal at 3.

Id. at 4.

Id.