Jacob v. Harrison
[…] Plaintiff's argument that title 6, section 3-308(a) of the Delaware Code controls so that there is a "presumption of validity" attached to the handwritten document at issue here presupposes that Article 3 of Delaware's U.C.C. applies. However, as Professors White and Summers state in their treatise on commercial law, "[o]ne must first understand that a negotiable instrument is a peculiar animal and that many animals calling for the payment of money and others loosely called `commercial paper' are not negotiable instruments and not subject to the rules of Article 3." In fact, section 3-104(a) states that "`negotiable instrument' means an unconditional promise . . . to pay a fixed amount of money. . . ." Section 3-103(a)(9) in turn provides that "promise" means "a written undertaking to pay money signed by the person undertaking to pay," but that "[a]n acknowledgment of an obligation by the obligor is not a promise unless the obligor also undertakes to pay the obligation.

2 JAMES J. WHITE ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 16-1, at 70 (4th ed. 1995).

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 3-103(a)(9); see also Gay v.