Jacob Cram Coop. v. Ziolkowski
[…] ORDERED, that the execution of the warrant by the Sheriff of New York County (Joseph Fuscito) shall be stayed for fourteen (14) days from service by posting on NYSCEF and by overnight courier upon defendant, addressed to such defendant at 307 West Broadway, Sixth Floor Unit, New York, New York 10013, of a copy of this Order with Notice of Entry.

DECISION

This court agrees with plaintiff that the stay of further proceedings set forth in the Order dated and entered on March 16, 2020 (NYSCEF Document No. 237) was a discretionary, not an automatic, stay under CPLR 321(c), captioned "death, removal or disability of attorney". Such subsection, by its terms, applies to an attorney who "dies, becomes physically or mentally incapacitated, or is removed, suspended or otherwise becomes disabled". See Wells Fargo Bank, NA v Kurian, 197 A.D.3d 173, 175 (2d Dept 2021) ("the defendant's attorney was suspended from the practice of law"); Matter of Cassini, 182 A.D.3d 13, 46 ("CPLR 321(c) applies to circumstances in which an event occurs which is personal to the attorney of record which