Jacob Cram Coop. v. Ziolkowski
[…] Thus, the CPLR 321(c) automatic stay did not pertain to the motion to withdraw or to be changed made by Davidoff Hutcher & Citron, counsel of record representing defendant, pursuant to CPLR 321(b), in the action at bar. Accordingly, the CPLR 321(c) requirement that that action be stayed, by operation of law, for "thirty days after a notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs" is inapplicable to the March 16, 2020 Order.