Jacksonville N. Pulaski Sch. Dist. v. D.M.
[…] Defendants assert that the requested information is a "public record" as defined under the Arkansas Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA"). However, since it is an appeal under the IDEA, this case involves only federal claims. Even Defendants' counterclaims arise under federal law. Therefore, the federal common law concerning attorney-client privilege and work product applies. I am not bound by Arkansas precedent concerning FOIA. Accordingly, I find that FOIA does not apply to the discovery Defendants want from Plaintiff..

Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-103(7)(A) (defining public record a "means writings, recorded sounds, films, tapes, or data compilations in any form, required by law to be kept or otherwise kept, and which constitute a record of the performance or lack of performance of official functions which are or should be carried out by a public official or employee, a governmental agency, or any other agency wholly or partially supported by public funds or expending public funds. All records maintained in public offices or by public employees within the scope of their employment shall be presumed to be public records").

Doc. No. 10.

Doc. No. 11, pp. 9-16. Defendants' counterclaims include discrimination and retaliation claims under a 29 U.S.C.A. § 794 and a claim for attorneys' fees as a prevailing party under 20 U.S.C. §1415(i)(3).

Hollins v. Powell, 773 F.2d 191, 196 (8th Cir. 1985).

See Fatemi v.