Jackson v. Williams
[…] Defendant argued that Plaintiff was violating the City of Flint's Disorderly Conduct and Disorderly Persons Ordinance. Flint, Mi., Code § 31-12(k). This ordinance defines a "disorderly person" as someone who "[k]nowingly destroys, damages or defaces or removes any public property or other property not his own." Id. Defendant argues that she had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff because Plaintiff's conduct constituted "defacing" public property under the City of Flint Ordinance. See M.C.L. § 764.15(l)(a) (providing that "[a] peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person [if] . . . [a] felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer's presence.").