Jackson v. Whitworth
[…] 3. GTCA and Ante Litem

Plaintiffs sue the current members of the Board in their individual and official capacities. See Cmplt., ¶ 3. Plaintiffs sue former members of the Board only in their individual capacities. Id., ¶ 2. With respect to Defendants in their official capacity, Plaintiffs are correct that sovereign immunity is not a bar to actions alleging a violation of constitutional rights. See, e.g., Kilgo v. Department of Corrections, 202 Ga. App. 50 (1991). However, Plaintiffs' state law claims against current and former members of the Board in their individual capacity are barred. See O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a) (a "state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefore"); see also Mattox v. Bailey, 221 Ga. App. 546 (1996) (where inmate filed suit against prison correctional officer alleging the officer beat him, court dismissed plaintiff's state law claims because the alleged battery arose from performance of officer's official duties).