Jackson v. Watkins
[…] (emphasis added)); id. at § 41.105 ("All personnel of a prosecuting attorney's office are subject to removal at the will of the prosecuting attorney." (emphasis added)). Regarding the second factor, Watkins avers that "[t]he Chief of the [OCD] has no personal accountability to any entity or individual other than to me." Ds. App. 3. Watkins argues that the third factor is established by statute because, the Chief of the OCD, like all Assistant District Attorneys, is obligated to, and by definition acts in the place of, the District Attorney in all criminal matters. See Ds. Br. 5-6 (citing § 41.103(b) ("An assistant prosecuting attorney may perform all duties imposed by law on the prosecuting attorney.")).