Jackson v. Watkins
[…] B

To demonstrate the applicability of the personal staff exception, Watkins points to certain statutory provisions, averments of his affidavit, and case law. The first Teneyuca factor is statutorily established: The District Attorney has plenary power of appointment and removal as a matter of law. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 41.102(a) (Vernon 2004) ("A prosecuting attorney may employ the assistant prosecuting attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other office personnel that in his judgment are required for the proper and efficient operation and administration of the office." (emphasis added)); id. at § 41.105 ("All personnel of a prosecuting attorney's office are subject to removal at the will of the prosecuting attorney." (emphasis added)).