Jackson v. Waller Independent School District
[…] And third, if the practices, resources, and personnel were adequate, the court should go on to ascertain whether "the language barriers confronting students are actually being overcome." Id. at 1010.

The narrowly divided decision in Horne leaves lower courts with little clarity on how to approach allegations of funding inadequacies in language programs under § 1703(f) of the EEOA. Horne did not discuss the subsection that the plaintiffs rely on in this case; § 1703(b), which requires a school district to "take affirmative steps, consistent with part 4 of this subchapter, to remove the vestiges of a dual school system." 20 U.S.C. § 1703(b).