Jackson v. Waller Independent School District
[…] the laws, a court, department, or agency of the United States shall seek or impose only such remedies as are essential to correct particular denials of equal educational opportunity or equal protection of the laws." 20 U.S.C. § 1712. Before implementing a remedy for a denial of equal educational opportunity or of equal protection, a court must "consider and make specific findings on the efficacy in correcting such denial of the following remedies and shall require implementation of the first of the remedies set out below, or of the first combination thereof which would remedy such denial." 20 U.S.C. § 1713. These remedies, in order, include "assigning students to the schools closest to their places of residence," "permitting students to transfer from a school in which a majority of the students are of their race, color, or national origin to a school in which a minority of the students are of their race, color, or national origin," "the creation or revision of attendance zones," "the construction of new schools or the closing of inferior schools," and "the construction or establishment of magnet schools." Id.