Jackson v. Waller Independent School District
[…] United States v. City of Yonkers, 1995 WL 358746, at *2 n. 5 (S.D.N.Y. June 14, 1995) (emphasis in original). The Act was passed "to ensure that courts impose certain vigorous remedies (such as the compulsory transportation of students) only as a last resort, after due and explicit consideration of more moderate alternatives." Id. at 3.

Most recent litigation under the EEOA focuses on an issue not involved here: the requirement under § 1703(f) "to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs." The Supreme Court recently addressed § 1703(f) in Horne v. Flores, 129 S.Ct. 2579, 2588 (2009).