Jackson v. U.S. Bank
[…] A copy of the bond must be filed with the secretary of state.").

M&O [Doc. # 33], pp. 22-23, n.19.

On August 21, 2018, Shapiro timely filed the Reconsideration Motion. According to Shapiro, the Court should reexamine its decision in the M&O to deny summary judgment on Count Two of Plaintiffs' Second Amended Complaint. Specifically, Shapiro argues that because Plaintiffs have neither produced evidence that they suffered from any actual damages stemming from its alleged violation of TDCPA Section 392.101 nor pleaded any claim for injunctive relief pertaining to TDCPA Section 392.101, they are not entitled to statutory damages under TDCPA Section 392.403(e). For the reasons stated below, the Court concludes Shapiro's argument has merit and grants the Reconsideration Motion.

See TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.403(e) ("A person who successfully maintains an action under this section for violation of Section 392.101 . . . is entitled to not less than $100 for each violation of this chapter.").

II. STANDARD FOR RECONSIDERATION

Rule 59(e) permits a litigant to file a motion to alter or amend a judgment. FED. R. CIV. P. 59(e). Reconsideration of a judgment is an "extraordinary remedy that should be used sparingly." Waites v. Lee County, Miss., 498 F. App'x 401, 404 (5th Cir.