Jackson v. U.S. Bank
[…] As relevant to the pending Reconsideration Motion, the Court concluded in the M&O that Shapiro was not entitled to summary judgment on Count Two, in part, because Plaintiffs could be entitled to statutory damages for successfully prosecuting that claim notwithstanding their failure to produce any evidence of actual damages.

For additional background regarding this dispute, see M&O [Doc. # 33], pp. 2-8.

TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392.000, et seq.

See TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.101(a) ("A third-party debt collector or credit bureau may not engage in debt collection unless the third-party debt collector or credit bureau has obtained a surety bond issued by a surety company authorized to do business in this state as prescribed by this section. A copy of the bond must be filed with the secretary of state.").

M&O [Doc. # 33], pp. 22-23, n.19.

On August 21, 2018, Shapiro timely filed the Reconsideration Motion. According to Shapiro, the Court should reexamine its decision in the M&O to deny summary judgment on Count Two of Plaintiffs' Second Amended Complaint.