JACKSON v. UNTD MIGRANT OPPORTUNITY SERV.
[…] Affirmed and cause remanded with directions.

Before Curley, P.J., Fine and Kessler, JJ.


¶ 1 Jeanine L. Jackson appeals from a judgment dismissing her complaint against United Migrant Opportunity Services (UMOS), Cleshete Nash, Montreal Wade and Paula Lampley. Jackson alleged that Wade, a security guard at UMOS, had intentionally inflicted emotional distress on her and that Nash and Lampley, Wade's superiors at UMOS, negligently supervised Wade. A jury trial was begun and after Jackson rested, the circuit court granted the defendants' motion for a directed verdict. See WIS. STAT. § 805.14(3) ("At the close of plaintiff's evidence in trials to the jury, any defendant may move for dismissal on the ground of insufficiency of evidence."). The circuit court subsequently granted the defendants' motion for sanctions and attorneys' fees related to a motion for injunctive relief, see Schultz v.