Jackson v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] The Majority relies on this court's holding in Needleman v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 352 Pa. Super. 288, 507 A.2d 1233 (1986), which construed the words "bodily harm" in the "No-Fault" Act. The majority states that the General Assembly would not have retained the definition of bodily injury in the MVFRL that was found in the earlier "No-Fault" Act, if they wanted to extend coverage to mental or emotional harm. (page 6). It quotes the language in 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(4), "when a court of last resort has construed the language used in a statute, the General Assembly in subsequent statutes on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language." (emphasis added).

However, the Needleman decision was decided two years after the MVFRL was passed and the "No-Fault" Act was repealed.