Jackson v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] Adams, 309 Pa. Super. 233, 455 A.2d 135 (1983) (in determining intent of General Assembly, court must consider similar legislation).

Order affirmed.

DEL SOLE, J., files a dissenting opinion.


I must dissent from the majority's holding that the Assigned Claims Plan [Plan] of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act [MVFRL] 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1701 et seq., does not provide coverage for emotional trauma suffered by a husband who witnesses his wife's fatal auto accident.

The majority relies on section 1752 of the MVFRL which states that a person is eligible to recover benefits from the Plan if that person is injured as a result of a motor vehicle accident. Then the majority points to section 1702 in which injury is defined as "accidently sustained bodily harm to an individual and that individual's illness, disease or death resulting therefrom." Finally, the majority, relying on Needleman, supra, which holds that the No-Fault Act precludes coverage for emotional trauma because bodily harm does not include psychological or emotional harm suffered because of a motor vehicle accident, concluded that Appellant is not a person who can