Jackson v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] The No-Fault Motor Vehicle Insurance Act (the No-Fault Act), repealed effective October 1, 1984, by Act of February 12, 1984, P.L. 26, No. 11 § 8(a), which preceded the MVFRL, also defined "injury" as "accidentally sustained bodily harm." 40 P. S. § 1009.103 (emphasis added). This court's decision in Needleman v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 352 Pa. Super. 288, 507 A.2d 1233 (1986), interpreting this language under the No-Fault Act is helpful in our analysis of this issue. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(4) ("when a court of last resort has construed the language used in a statute, the General Assembly in subsequent statutes on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language.")

In that case, Marvin Needleman, his wife Eydis Needleman, and their daughter Melissa (the Needlemans) sought benefits under the No-Fault Act for psychological and psychiatric care and costs as a result of witnessing a family member's accidental death.