Jackson v. Tracy
[…] Respondent contends that the Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus should be denied and dismissed because Petitioner is no longer in custody and the only collateral consequence of his conviction is the requirement that he register as a sex offender. Respondent has submitted other arguments in contending the habeas petition should be denied.

Section 1303 of the ICRA provides that "[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe." 25 U.S.C. § 1303. As used in § 1303, the term "detention" is "interpreted similarly to the 'in custody' requirement of other habeas contexts." Jeffredo v. Macarro, 599 F.3d 913, 918 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing Moore v. Nelson, 270 F.3d 789, 791 (9th Cir. 2001)).