Jackson v. Tim Maguire, Inc.
[…] This contention suffers from the same deficiency as Plaintiff's first contention, supra, in that Plaintiff fails to advance any authority in support of his position. SeeN.C. R.App. P. 28(b)(6). Additionally, Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages is predicated upon his claim for fraud, which, as discussed supra, Plaintiff has abandoned. Accordingly, this contention is overruled.

3. Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices

Plaintiff further contends that “the trial court erred by dismissing [his] claim for unfair and deceptive trade practices.” We disagree.

Section 75–1.1 of our General Statutes governs unfair and deceptive trade practices (UDTP) claims and provides as follows: “Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75–1.1(a) (2011).