Jackson v. Tim Maguire, Inc.
[…] Cole, 38 N .C.App. 691, 693, 248 S.E.2d 878, 879 (1978) (citing Machine Co. v.. Dixon, 260 N.C. 732, 133 S.E.2d 659 (1963)). “Pending appeal, ‘the trial judge is [generally] functus officio, subject to two exceptions and one qualification, none of which are applicable to the instant case.’ “ McClure, 185 N.C.App. at 469, 648 S.E.2d at 550 (quoting Kirby Bldg. Sys., Inc. v. McNiel, 327 N.C. 234, 240, 393 S.E.2d 827, 831 (1990)). The relevant portion of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–294, which governs this issue, provides as follows:

When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–294 (2011). “In McClure, this Court held that a trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–294 ... to enter an order awarding attorneys' fees and costs after notice of appeal had been filed as to the underlying judgment.”