Jackson v. State
[…] We begin by noting that the Petitioner did not make this legal argument in his petition or at the evidentiary hearing. The Petitioner contends that the Randolph decision had not yet been rendered at the time of his post-conviction hearing; however, this statement is apparently incorrect because the hearing occurred July 7, 2007, over a year after the Randolph decision was issued. Thus, the issue is waived due to the Petitioner's failure to include it in his petition or raise it in the post-conviction court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-104(d) ("The petitioner shall include all claims known to the petitioner for granting post-conviction relief and shall verify under oath that all such claims are included."); -106(g) ("A ground for relief is waived if the petitioner personally or through an attorney failed to present it for determination in any proceeding before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented").